Amazon Advertising Case Study
Z Natural Foods logo

Amazon Rule-Based Bidding Case Study: How Z Natural Foods Grew Sales 134%

Z Natural Foods partnered with SalesDuo to scale Amazon Advertising without losing control of ACoS. The account needed a bidding system that could protect profitability while allowing stronger products and high-intent targets to grow.

SalesDuo combined Sponsored Products restructuring, negative keyword control, search term harvesting, and rule-based bid optimization. The result was 134% sales growth, 5.30 ROAS, and an average ACoS of 18.87%, all while staying below the 30% ACoS goal.

Z Natural Foods Amazon advertising case study visual

Results Snapshot

FieldDetails
BrandZ Natural Foods
CategoryNatural and organic foods
Engagement contextSalesDuo partnership began in April 2021
Dashboard periodJan-May 2022
Main channelAmazon Advertising
Core ad typeSponsored Products
Main tacticRule-based bid optimization plus campaign restructuring
Sales growth134%
Reported ad sales$567,055.18
Reported ad spend$107,013.19
Average ACoS18.87%
ROAS5.30
Impressions24,039,783
Clicks105,000
ACoS goalBelow 30%

The Client: Z Natural Foods

Z Natural Foods offers natural and organic food products through Amazon and other channels. The brand had enough catalog depth to scale Sponsored Products, but the advertising structure needed stronger control.

The goal was not only to increase ad sales. It was to grow efficiently while keeping ACoS below the account target.

The Challenge: Scaling Amazon Ads Without Pushing ACoS Above Target

Amazon advertising campaigns were generating sales, but scaling required a more disciplined system. If bids increased too aggressively, ACoS could rise. If bids stayed too conservative, the brand could miss valuable search demand.

SalesDuo needed to identify where to increase bids, where to reduce wasted spend, and where to let automation support day-to-day optimization.

What Is Rule-Based Bidding on Amazon?

Rule-based bidding lets advertisers define performance rules that automatically adjust bids based on campaign outcomes. Amazon explains that rule-based bidding can help advertisers manage bids toward set performance goals, such as ROAS or ACoS targets.

For Z Natural Foods, SalesDuo used this principle alongside campaign restructuring. The goal was to give higher-performing campaigns more room to grow while limiting waste from weak or irrelevant targets.

This approach worked best because it was not used in isolation. It was supported by manual campaign control, automatic campaign learning, negative keywords, and search term harvesting.

SalesDuo’s Strategy

1. Prioritized Sponsored Products Across the Top 80% of ASINs

SalesDuo focused Sponsored Products efforts on the top 80% of ASINs by opportunity and revenue potential. This ensured ad spend was concentrated where it could generate meaningful sales impact.

Instead of spreading the budget evenly across all products, SalesDuo prioritized ASINs with stronger commercial potential, better product economics, and clearer keyword demand.

2. Rebuilt Automatic and Manual Campaigns

The team used both automatic and manual campaigns. Automatic campaigns helped discover new search terms and shopping patterns. Manual campaigns gave SalesDuo more control over exact keywords, bids, and budget allocation.

This structure helped separate discovery from scaling. Automatic campaigns fed insights into manual campaigns, while manual campaigns carried the highest-priority targets.

3. Used Negative Keywords to Protect ACoS

Negative keywords were used to reduce spend on irrelevant or weak searches. This helped stop wasted clicks from pushing ACoS above target.

SalesDuo reviewed performance data and filtered out search terms that were not contributing efficiently. This gave the account cleaner traffic and helped the rule-based bidding system work from better inputs.

4. Applied “Rainfall Bidding” by Target Intent

SalesDuo used a rainfall bidding approach, where bid levels were adjusted based on target priority and intent. High-value targets received stronger bids, while lower-performing or broader targets were managed more conservatively.

This created a controlled bidding waterfall. The brand could still capture new demand, but the strongest budget pressure stayed on campaigns and keywords with better conversion potential.

5. Started Conservatively, Then Added Automated Bid Optimization

SalesDuo started with conservative bid levels and gradually layered in automated bid optimization. This reduced the risk of sudden spend spikes.

Once enough performance data was available, bid rules helped adjust campaigns more efficiently. This let the account respond to performance trends without relying only on manual changes.

6. Harvested Converting Search Terms into Focused Campaigns

Search terms that converted well were moved into more focused campaigns. This helped SalesDuo bid more deliberately on proven terms instead of leaving them buried inside broader campaign structures.

The team also reviewed weaker terms and added exclusions where needed. This cycle helped the account continuously improve over time.

Results: 134% Sales Growth with ROAS Above 5

From January to May 2022, the account generated $567,055.18 in ad-attributed sales from $107,013.19 in spend. The average ACoS was 18.87%, with a ROAS of 5.30.

134%Sales growth
$567,055.18Ad sales
18.87%Average ACoS
5.30ROAS
MetricResult
Ad sales$567,055.18
Ad spend$107,013.19
Average ACoS18.87%
ROAS5.30
Impressions24,039,783
Clicks105,000
ACoS goalBelow 30%
Z Natural Foods Amazon Advertising dashboard from January to May 2022 showing spend, sales, ACoS, ROAS, impressions, and trend lines.

Why the Strategy Worked

The campaign structure gave SalesDuo more control over how budget moved through the account. Rule-based bidding helped automate bid decisions, but the biggest lift came from combining automation with a disciplined campaign framework.

  • Top ASINs received the most focused attention.
  • Manual campaigns gave the team tighter control over proven search terms.
  • Automatic campaigns continued finding new opportunities.
  • Negative keywords reduced wasted clicks.
  • Rule-based bid changes helped protect ACoS while supporting scale.

This is why the strategy increased sales without allowing ACoS to climb above the target range.

When Should Sellers Use Rule-Based Bidding?

Rule-based bidding is most useful when a seller already has enough campaign data to support automated bid decisions. It is not a shortcut for a poorly structured account.

Seller SituationIs Rule-Based Bidding a Good Fit?
You have steady campaign historyYes
You know your target ACoS or ROASYes
Your campaigns are already segmented clearlyYes
Your search term data is messyOnly after cleanup
You are launching with no dataUsually not yet
You have no clear profitability targetNo

For Z Natural Foods, rule-based bidding worked because SalesDuo first built the account structure needed to support it.

Key Takeaways from This Amazon Rule-Based Bidding Case Study

  • Rule-based bidding works best when campaigns are already organized.
  • Negative keywords are essential for protecting ACoS.
  • Automatic campaigns should support discovery, not replace manual control.
  • Search term harvesting helps turn broad discovery into focused growth.
  • Bid automation should be guided by clear profitability targets.
  • Scaling Amazon Advertising requires both automation and strategic human oversight.

Ready to apply the lessons from this Amazon PPC case study to your own account?

SalesDuo helps brands improve Amazon Advertising performance through campaign restructuring, bid management, search term optimization, and full-funnel marketplace strategy.

Book a 1:1 growth call with SalesDuo.

Frequently Asked Questions

What Is Amazon Rule-Based Bidding?

Amazon rule-based bidding allows advertisers to set bidding rules that automatically adjust bids based on performance goals. It can help manage campaigns toward targets such as ROAS or ACoS.

How Is Rule-Based Bidding Different from Dynamic Bids - Down Only?

Dynamic bids - down only allow Amazon to reduce bids when a conversion is less likely. Rule-based bidding uses defined rules tied to campaign performance goals, giving advertisers more structured control over bid changes.

When Should Sellers Use Rule-Based Bidding on Amazon?

Sellers should consider rule-based bidding when they have enough campaign history, clear performance targets, and a clean campaign structure. It is usually not the best first step for brand-new campaigns with little data.

Can Rule-Based Bidding Reduce ACoS?

Rule-based bidding can help reduce or control ACoS when it is combined with strong campaign structure, negative keyword management, and regular performance review. It does not fix poor targeting by itself.

Does Rule-Based Bidding Guarantee a Target ROAS?

No. Rule-based bidding can support ROAS goals, but results depend on product economics, conversion rate, competition, search demand, and campaign structure.

What Campaign Data Should I Review Before Switching Bidding Strategies?

Review ACoS, ROAS, conversion rate, click volume, search term performance, placement performance, and budget utilization. These inputs help determine whether automated rules have enough data to work effectively.

How Did SalesDuo Use Rule-Based Bidding for Z Natural Foods?

SalesDuo combined rule-based bidding with Sponsored Products restructuring, automatic and manual campaigns, search term harvesting, negative keywords, and conservative bid scaling. This helped Z Natural Foods grow ad sales 134% while maintaining an 18.87% average ACoS.

Speak to an Amazon Account Manager at SalesDuo

Want to understand what is limiting your Amazon Advertising performance? Share your details and our team will review the best next step.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.